WeightByDay

Weight unit

Theme

Add your height to see calorie targets under the chart.

cm
years

localStorage is the only copy of your log. Save a file you can restore from if you clear site data or switch devices.

Nutrition

The plate

  • Vegetables and fruit, Half the plate. Mostly vegetables; potatoes do not count.
  • Whole grains, A quarter. Intact grains such as oats, brown rice and whole-wheat bread.
  • Healthy protein, A quarter. Fish, poultry, beans and nuts; little red or processed meat.

Cook with healthy oils, such as olive oil, and in small amounts. Drink water, tea or coffee instead of sugary drinks.

Source: Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health, Healthy Eating Plate.

Macros

Carbohydrate, fat and protein can each supply a share of your daily calories. These are the acceptable ranges from the US Institute of Medicine.

  • Carbohydrate45% – 65% of calories · 4 kcal per g
  • Fat20% – 35% of calories · 9 kcal per g
  • Protein10% – 35% of calories · 4 kcal per g

Protein

Needs scale with body weight. Spreading protein over your meals works better than eating it all at once.

Adult minimum
0.8 g per kg of body weight a day
While losing weight
1–1.6 g per kg a day, to help keep muscle
Per meal
20–40 g

Common foods

Raw and cooked differ a lot, so each row says which it is. Rice, pasta and beans soak up water as they cook, so they have fewer calories per 100 g cooked; meat and fish lose water, so they have more.

Common foods, per 100 grams
FoodStatekcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
Chicken breast, skinlessraw12022.502.6
Chicken breast, roastedcooked1653103.6
Ground beef, 85% leanraw21518.6015
Salmon, Atlantic, farmedraw20820.4013.4
Tuna, light, canned in wateras sold11625.500.8
Egg, wholeraw14312.60.79.5
White rice, long-graincooked1302.728.20.3
Pastacooked1585.830.90.9
Whole-wheat breadas sold25212.442.73.5
Oats, rolledraw37913.267.76.5
Potato, baked, with skincooked932.521.20.1
Black beanscooked1328.923.70.5
Lentilscooked116920.10.4
Whole milk, 3.25%as sold613.24.83.3
Cheddar cheeseas sold40322.93.433.3
Plain yogurt, whole milkas sold613.54.73.3
Bananaraw891.122.80.3
Apple, with skinraw520.313.80.2
Broccoliraw342.86.60.4
Avocadoraw16028.514.7
Olive oilas sold88400100
Butter, saltedas sold7170.90.181.1
Sugar, granulatedas sold38701000
Almondsraw57921.221.649.9

Per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy.

Before you rely on this

This page is written for adults and is general information, not medical advice. Pregnancy, breastfeeding and kidney conditions change these numbers. Ask a doctor or a dietitian before changing how you eat.